Academy Awards for all the 2022 nominees and tallies

Academy Awards for all the 2022 nominees and tallies

 

And the nominees for the 94th Oscars are:

Best Picture

Belfast

CODA

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain as Tammy Faye Bakker in The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman as Leda Caruso in The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz as Janis Martínez Moreno in Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman as Lucille Ball in Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart as Diana, Princess of Wales in Spencer

Best Actor

Javier Bardem as Desi Arnaz in Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch as as Phil Burbank in The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield as Jonathan Larson in Tick, Tick… Boom!

Will Smith as Richard Williams in King Richard

Denzel Washington as Lord Macbeth in The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley as young Leda Caruso in The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose as Anita in West Side Story

Judi Dench as “Granny” in Belfast

Kirsten Dunst as Rose Gordon in The Power of The Dog

Aunjanue Ellis as Oracene “Brandy” Price in King Richard

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds as “Pop” in Belfast

Troy Kotsur as Frank Rossi in CODA

Jesse Plemons as George Burbank in The Power of the Dog

J. K. Simmons as William Frawley in Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee as Peter Gordon in The Power of the Dog

The nominees were announced on Tuesday 8 February by Girlfriends and Black-ish star Tracee Ellis Ross and Will & Grace’s Leslie Jordan.

The ceremony takes place at the Dolby Theatre in Tinseltown on Sunday 27 March aka the early hours of 28 March in South Africa.

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion – The Power of The Dog

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay and David Sirota

King Richard – Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA – Sian Heder; based on La Famille Bélier by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Éric Lartigau

Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe; based on the short story by Haruki Murakami

Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, & Eric Roth; based on the novel by Frank Herbert

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal; based on the novel by Elena Ferrante

The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion; based on the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan) – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Flee (Denmark) – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

The Hand of God (Italy) – directed by Paolo Sorrentino

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji

The Worst Person in the World (Norway) – directed by Joachim Trier

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Summer of Soul – Questlove, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

Audible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot

Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress – Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki

The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best Animated Short Film

Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

BoxBallet – Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Original Score

Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell

Dune – Hans Zimmer

Encanto – Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

Be Alive from King Richard – Music and lyrics by Beyoncé and DIXSON

Dos Oruguitas from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down to Joy from Belfast – Music and lyrics by Van Morrison

No Time to Die from No Time to Die – Music by Billie Eilish; lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Somehow You Do from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Sound

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb

West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy

Best Production Design

Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

Dune – Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Jenny Beavan

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Dune – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan

Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing

Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin

Dune – Joe Walker

King Richard – Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick… BOOM! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Visual Effects

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristen Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick

THE TALLIES
Feature films with more than one nomination
Excludes short films and documentary short subjects 

 

Picture Distributor Nominations
The Power of the Dog Netflix 12
Dune Warner Bros 10
Belfast Focus Features 7
West Side Story Walt Disney 7
King Richard Warner Bros 6
Don’t Look Up Netflix 4
Drive My Car Sideshow and Janus Films 4
Nightmare Alley Searchlight 4
Being the Ricardos Amazon Studios 3
CODA Apple Original Films 3
Encanto Walt Disney 3
Flee Neon 3
Licorice Pizza Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing 3
The Lost Daughter Netflix 3
No Time to Die Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing 3
The Tragedy of Macbeth Apple Original Films/A24 3
Cruella Walt Disney 2
The Eyes of Tammy Faye Searchlight 2
Parallel Mothers Sony Pictures Classics 2
tick, tick…BOOM! Netflix 2
The Worst Person in the World Neon 2
Previous articleOu Toppies Teasers Season 1 Latest Episodes
Next articleOu Toppies Teasers Season 1 Daily Latest Episodes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here